1. Home
  2. DJ Equipment
  3. DJ Cartridges
  4. Ortofon OM Pro S
Ortofon OM Pro S
Ortofon OM Pro S DJ turntable cartridge with spherical stylus for durable cueing, beginner vinyl DJ setup, and record-friendly tracking

Ortofon OM Pro S Entry-Level DJ Turntable Cartridge

Ortofon OM Pro S entry-level DJ turntable cartridge with spherical stylus to reduce scratching, solid cantilever for cueing, 5 mV output and 4 g tracking for dependable vinyl sets.
Item ID: 8419
1 Review(s) Write a Review
On Sale: $99.99 $70.99
Retail Price:$109.99
AVMaxx Savings:$39.00(35%)
Starting at $141/mo with new-pay Apply Now >>

Availability: In Stock & Ready To Ship, Ships From the USA   Free Shipping
UPC: 5705796020779
Brand: Ortofon

Ortofon OM Pro S: Entry-Level DJ Cartridge Built for Real Turntable Work

If you are new to vinyl DJing or rebuilding a dependable practice setup, the Ortofon OM Pro S is designed as an entry-level DJ cartridge that keeps your setup affordable without feeling fragile or unpredictable on the decks. It is positioned as a consistent all-around performer for a wide range of DJ scenarios, from bedroom practice to gig-ready rotation.

The defining advantage is its spherical diamond stylus, engineered to minimize scratching while staying forgiving under hectic cueing and back-cue routines. Pair that with a solid cantilever built to survive real turntable activity, and you get a cartridge that prioritizes durability and stability where beginners need it most.

From a signal standpoint, OM Pro S is built to be straightforward to integrate with typical phono workflows, offering a clear electrical target and stable tracking behavior so you can focus on learning technique and tightening transitions.

Real-World Applications and Sound Roles

  • Beginner vinyl DJ setup: A practical starting point for learning cueing, timing, and record handling.
  • Scratch and back-cue practice: Spherical stylus profile designed to reduce record wear during repeated starts.
  • Club and mobile DJ spares: Reliable “get-through-the-night” cartridge behavior for working turntables.
  • General-purpose turntable use: Versatile fit for many playback situations where consistency matters.

Where the Ortofon OM Pro S Excels

  • Beginner-Friendly Performance: Positioned as an entry-level cartridge that keeps cost controlled while delivering consistent results for new DJs.
  • Record-Friendly Stylus Geometry: Spherical diamond stylus is designed to minimize scratching during cueing and repeat starts.
  • Built to Handle Turntable Activity: A solid cantilever is intended to survive hectic booth routines and practice sessions.
  • Strong, Practical Output: 5 mV output voltage at 1 kHz, 5 cm/sec supports a confident phono signal into standard DJ phono inputs.
  • Stable Tracking for Learning Technique: 70 um tracking ability at 315 Hz helps reduce frustration when dialing in cue control and back-cue timing.
  • Known Setup Targets: Recommended tracking force 4 g makes setup straightforward when you want repeatable performance session to session.
  • System Electrical Match Clarity: 47 kOhm recommended load resistance with 200–600 pF recommended capacitance for common phono stages.
  • Built for Chicago DJs Learning Vinyl: A durable, forgiving cartridge profile for practice nights, house parties, and early club sets.

Setup and Tracking Controls for the Ortofon OM Pro S

The OM Pro S is not a digital device, so the “controls” that matter are the mechanical setup points that determine tracking stability and record wear. Use the manufacturer targets as your foundation, then keep your turntable technique consistent for repeatable results.

  • Tracking force: Set to the recommended 4 g for the stability this cartridge is designed around.
  • Tracking angle: Manufacturer spec is 20 degrees; confirm your tonearm geometry is set cleanly and consistently.
  • Load matching: Designed around 47 kOhm recommended load resistance and 200–600 pF recommended capacitance for standard phono workflows.
  • Stylus behavior: The spherical profile is built to be forgiving for cueing and repeat starts, helping reduce scratching during learning and high-repetition routines.

Groove-Level Details: What Makes the Ortofon OM Pro S Work for DJs

Spherical Diamond Stylus for Forgiving Cueing

The OM Pro S uses a spherical stylus design with a R 18 um tip radius. This geometry is intended to be more forgiving during cueing, repeat starts, and early scratch practice, with the stated goal of minimizing scratching when the turntable gets hectic.

Solid Cantilever Built for Real Turntable Activity

When DJs are learning vinyl control, the stylus and cantilever take the most abuse. Ortofon positions the OM Pro S with a solid cantilever designed to survive high-repetition booth movement, making it a practical choice for practice decks and working spares.

  • Practice-heavy routines: Built to tolerate repeated cue drops and back-cue cycles.
  • Gig readiness: Intended to keep performance consistent when the booth is fast and hands-on.

Signal and Tracking Targets You Can Actually Set

For straightforward setup, OM Pro S provides clear manufacturer targets: 5 mV output at 1 kHz, 5 cm/sec and 70 um tracking ability at 315 Hz. Combined with the recommended 4 g tracking force, it is meant to deliver repeatable handling behavior while you build technique.

Electrical Match for Standard DJ Phono Inputs

OM Pro S is specified for 47 kOhm recommended load resistance and 200–600 pF recommended load capacitance, aligning it with common phono input expectations so your turntable signal chain stays predictable.

  • Internal impedance (DC): 750 Ohm
  • Internal inductance: 450 mH

Replacement Stylus Path Keeps the Cartridge Working

For ongoing use and maintenance, the OM Pro S supports a defined replacement option: Stylus PRO S. This helps keep your setup consistent over time without changing cartridge families when it is time to refresh the stylus.

How to Deploy Ortofon OM Pro S in the Field

Deploy the OM Pro S by treating it like a durability-first DJ cartridge: install it carefully, align consistently, then lock your setup to the manufacturer tracking target so performance stays stable from practice to performance. Because this cartridge is designed to minimize scratching and handle hectic turntable activity, it is well-suited for learning cueing discipline and maintaining repeatable behavior during long sessions.

  • Set tracking force to spec: Use the recommended 4 g tracking force so the stylus tracks as designed.
  • Confirm your phono load: Match to 47 kOhm load resistance and keep within 200–600 pF capacitance where your phono stage allows.
  • Practice cueing with intention: Use clean, controlled cue drops and consistent back-cue pressure to get the benefit of the spherical stylus geometry.
  • Plan for maintenance: When performance fades, swap to the verified replacement Stylus PRO S to restore consistent tracking and sound.

Set it to 4 g, match the phono load, and you get a forgiving, durable cartridge that supports real DJ learning and dependable vinyl sets.

Why Choose the Ortofon OM Pro S from AVMaxx:

DJ cartridges are not just specs on a page; they are about how reliably you can cue, back-cue, and hold steady tracking when your hands are moving fast. AVMaxx helps you choose the right cartridge for your technique level and your turntable workflow, so you are not guessing your way through record wear, tracking stability, and replacement planning.

For Chicago DJs building vinyl skills or keeping dependable spares for working decks, we focus on practical setup guidance and real-world pairing so your turntables stay consistent from practice nights to live sets.

AVMaxx supports Chicago DJs with cartridge selection that matches real booth behavior—stable tracking targets, record-friendly stylus geometry, and the right replacement path when it is time to refresh.

Frequently Asked Questions — Ortofon OM Pro S

Is the Ortofon OM Pro S a good cartridge for beginner DJs?

Yes. Ortofon positions the OM Pro S as an entry-level DJ cartridge for newcomers who want decent performance without expensive equipment, while keeping durability and versatility for many settings.

What stylus type does the OM Pro S use, and why does it matter for DJing?

It uses a spherical diamond stylus (R 18 um). This profile is designed to be forgiving and to help minimize scratching during hectic turntable activity and repeated cueing routines.

What tracking force should I run for stable cueing?

The manufacturer recommended tracking force for the OM Pro S is 4 g. Setting to the designed tracking target supports stable performance during DJ cueing and repeat starts.

Will it match standard phono inputs on DJ mixers?

The OM Pro S is specified with 5 mV output voltage at 1 kHz, 5 cm/sec and is designed around a 47 kOhm recommended load resistance with 200–600 pF recommended load capacitance, aligning with typical phono workflows.

Can I replace the stylus without changing the whole cartridge?

Yes. The specified replacement stylus for this cartridge is Stylus PRO S, which allows you to refresh performance while staying on the same cartridge platform.

Tell us your turntable model and DJ style (cue-heavy, scratch practice, or clean mixing) and we will help you deploy the OM Pro S with stable tracking and a record-friendly workflow.

Similar Options

(1)
$199.99 $140.99 Sale
In Stock & Ready To Ship   Free Shipping
(1)
$99.99 $66.99 Sale
Call for Availability
(1)
$449.99 $321.99 Sale
In Stock & Ready to Ship, Ships From Chicago   Free Shipping
(0)
$99.99 $51.99 Sale
In Stock & Ready To Ship, Ships From the USA
Catalog Request
TOP
0 Items
Logo